Moreover

Mallow - Malva silvestris

Mallow - Malva silvestris


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Malva silvestris L.
Harvest: The leaves in the summer, immediately after the roots, while the leaves from April to October.
Properties: Pectoral, diuretic, laxative, emollient, sedative.
Family: Malvaceous.
Common names: Melba, madrignola, marva, varmetta, riondella.
Habitat: In the uncultivated up to 1200 meters high.
Parts used: Flowers, leaves and roots.

Malva - Malva silvestris: Property


Conservation: The roots must be dried in the sun or in the oven, the leaves and flowers must instead be dried away from sunlight and then stored in glass jars.
Use: Infusions and decoctions of leaves and flowers for the preparation of rinses and gargles; infusions of leaves and flowers for external use.
Notes: The mallow was used until a few years ago for the home preparation of emollient and anti-wrinkle night creams. It can also be used to strengthen hair and to prepare cough teas.