Moreover

Crispigno delle campi - Sonchus arvensis

Crispigno delle campi - Sonchus arvensis


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Sonchus arvensis L.
Harvest: The leaves in March, the roots in October.
Properties: Diuretic, hypoglycemic, digestive, laxative, depurative.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Attaccalepre, crepe, cicebite.
Habitat: Perennial herbaceous plant that grows spontaneously in all conditions up to 2000 meters.

Crispigno delle campi - Sonchus arvensis: Property


Parts used: Roots and leaves.
Conservation: The roots must be dried for a day in the sun, the leaves, instead, for a long time, in an airy place.
Use: Infusions and decoctions for internal use.
Notes: The roots, roasted, are used in some areas as a substitute for coffee, while the leaves, if picked yet tender, are used for the preparation of soups and salads.